This page shows results from the Men's Competitions. For full results see How Did I Do (link opens in new tab/window)

Please note that the weekly Wednesday and Saturday stablefords are open to all club members so those results can be found under Club results.

Men's 3 Man Team Event 01/12/2018
This weekend's team event was played over 13  holes as heavy rain during the week meant that to protect the course the furthest 5 holes were closed.
1st: Scott Singleton, Keith ware & Paul Ham 59 pts,
2nd: Steve Turpin, Trevor Ford & Martin Buzza 57 pts,
3rd: James Allum, Nick Bunn & Barrie Keith 54 pts.

Men's 1-2-3 Stableford 17/11/2018
A great field of 72 turned out for what could have been sub-titled the green keepers' revenge waltz on Saturday with some very tricky pin positions and a stiffening breeze on a otherwise fine day for golf.
1st: Rich Williams, Dave Heaton & Jeremy Binch,
2nd: Malcolm Watchorn, Mike Phillips & Kim Stoneman,
3rd: Lee Fryatt, Paul Fryatt & Damon Robbins.

Men's Drawn Texas Scramble 10/11/2018
Considering the wind and rain of the nigt before the Warren links lived up to their reputation and were in remarakable condition. The field of 60 played through a few heavy showers with gusty winds to return some good scores.  
1st: Chris McGill, Simon Coleman & Sam Williams nett 56.7,
2nd: Barrie Keith, Nick Bunn & Jonathon Skinner nett 59.2,
3rd: Trevor Pope, Ian Scott & Rodney Sampson nett 60.2.
Also 12 twos were scored.

Men's Betterball Stableford 03/11/2018
1st: Brian Bradford & John Pearce 40 pts,
2nd: Jamie Nickles & Elliot Smith 38 pts bb9.
3rd: Keith Brimson & Dave Hodges 38 pts bb3.

Men's Harmsworth Cup - Betterball Medal - 27-10-2018
The annual Harmsworth Cup was played in tough increasingly windy and cold weather.
1st: Damon Robbins & Paul Fryatt nett 61 bb3,
2nd: Jamie Nickels & Malcolm Watchorn nett 61,
3rd: Jason Rabbidge & Paul Jackson nett 63.

Men's Daily Mail Foursomes Qualifier - 13-10-2018
1st: Keith Brimson & Dave Hodges nett 69 in horredous weather with 45 mph winds.

Men's Palairet Cup - Stableford - 29-09-2018
1st: Mike Phillips Jnr 36 points,
2nd: Miles Dashwood 36 points
3rd: Heath McDonald 35 points

Captain's Bowl - 01-09-2018
This year the event was an individual stableford played off the card of this year's Ryder Cup venue, the Albatros Course of Le Golf National, France -
1st: Leo Cassidy 43 points  bb9,
2nd: John Pearce 43 points bb9,
3rd: Brian Bradford 43 points.

19th August 2018
Bearne Bowl - Individual Medal
 Score
1st   Paul Doran  nett 66
2nd Steve Mayes  nett 67
3rd Christopher Harrity  nett 68

 

28th July 2018
Jubilee Cup Texas Scramble
 Score
1st   Steve Rew, Simon Lord & Roger Benham  nett 59.1
2nd Paul Eaton, Sam Williams & Chris Hayter  nett 59.6
3rd Carl Kinson, Marcus Dove & James Allum  nett 59.8

 

22nd July 2018
Martin Cup - 2 round Eclectic
 Score
1st   Steve Rew  nett 64 cb
2nd Paul Eaton  nett 64
3rd Tim Aggett  nett 67

 

14th July 2018
Centenary Cup - Men's Individual Medal
 Score
1st   Laurie McLellan  gross 80 - 14 = nett 66
2nd Jason Rabbage  gross 83 - 16 = nett 67 cb
3rd Alex Hunt  gross 70 - 3 = nett 67

 

8th July 2018
Kerswell Cup - Men's Individual Medal
 Score
1st   Alex Hunt  gross 69 - 3 = nett 66
2nd Paul Ham  gross 74 - 7 = nett 67
3rd Graeme Stirk   gross 80 - 13 = nett 67

 

6th May 2018
Millenium Cup - Medal
 Score
1st   Jonathan Ham  nett 62
2nd Marcus Dove  nett 65 (Lowest Gross)
3rd Mark Crocker  nett 67

 

23rd June 2018
Men's Club Championship - Two Round Medal played on one day.
 
 
Gross Club Championship
 Score
Sam Williams beat Chris Hayter on the second play-off hole to win
1st   Sam Williams  75 + 68 = 143
2nd Chris Hayter  70 + 73 = 143
3rd Alex Hunt  73 + 75 = 148
3rd Ben Sclater  76 + 72 = 148
 
Nett Club Championship
 Score
1st Chris Hayter  68 + 71 = 139
2nd Alex Hunt  69 + 71 = 140
3rd Barrie Keith  70 + 72 = 142 cb

 

9th June 2018
Colonel Creasy Salver 36 Hole, 3 Man Team Medal - 1 Score To Count
 Score
A fine Saturday saw a large field out to play the annual Colonel Creasy Salver. This 36 Hole, 3 Man Team Medal is played back to back with a brief dash in to the Club house for a drink and a bite to eat on the run. Persevering and keeping the concentration was the name of the game which saw Sam Williams, Chris Haytor and Robert Baker triumph.
1st   Sam Williams, Chris Haytor & Robert Baker  54 + 59 = 113 nett
2nd Andrew Riches, Jonathan Compton & Simon Coleman  54 + 62 = 116 nett
3rd Paul Fryatt, Lee Fryatt & Keith Ware  62 + 57 = 119 nett

 

19th May 2018
May Cup - Medal Qualifier
 Score
On another beautiful morning on the Warren links, James Porter won the May Cup with nett 65, followed by Russell Hughes with nett 68 and a better back 9 over third placed David Musgrove with nett score of 68.
1st   James Porter  nett 65
2nd Russell Hughe  nett 68  bb9
3rd Dave Musgrove  nett 68

 

13th May 2018
President's Cup - Medal
 Score
A beautiful day with a breeze blowing across the course greeted all the players in today’s President's Cup Medal. The only player to break par on a tough scoring day was new member, Alex Barnett, who had a magnificent nett 66, which results in a two point cut in his handicap so he is now off 11. Dave Musgrove was second with nett 70 followed by the in form Sal Khadaroo also with nett 70. Chris Hayter shot a commendable gross 73 to take lowest gross score.
1st   Alex Barnett  nett 66
2nd Dave Musgrove  nett 70
3rd Sal Khadaroo  nett 70
Lowest gross score Chris Hayter  gross 73

 

6th May 2018
Terry Allen Trophy - Medal (Qualifier)
 Score
1st   Lee Chudley  nett 60
2nd Dave Heaton  nett 66
3rd Dave Thorne     nett 68

 

28th April 2018
Peterkin Salver
 Score
Aggregate of best two nett scores from 2 rounds on one day
 
1st   Ed Poultney  72 + 67 = 139
2nd Rich Williams  71 + 69 =140
3rd Ian Jones  74 + 68 = 142
Aggregate of best two gross scores from 2 rounds on one day
 
1st Tom Lowe  75 + 71 = 146
2nd Sam Williams  73 + 74 =147
3rd Colin Papworth  78 + 71 = 149
Round 1
   
Best Front 9 Rob Claridge (v)  34
Best Back 9 Phillip Jones  32
Round 2
   
Best Front 9 Martin Myers (v)  29
Best Back 9 Stephen Rew  37
There were also 14 twos over the two rounds.  

 

14th April 2018
Men's Campbell Cup 4BBB Medal, 90% h/c
 Score
1st   Mark Crocker & Chris Hayter  nett 60
2nd Nick Wilden & Rob Oates  nett 62
3rd Simon Wills & John Pearce  nett 63

 

25th November 2017
Yellow Square Stableford
 Score
1st   Alan Hough, Nick Hobbs & Jonathan Compton  119 points
2nd Lee Fryatt, Paul Fryatt & Simon Carr  116 points
3rd Martin Read, Andrew Vickery & Paul Warren  110 points

 

18th November 2017
3 Man Texas Scramble -Medal
 Score
1st   Brian Bradford, Simon Wills & John Pearce  50.4 net
2nd Adrian Henley, Trevor Pope & Ian Scott   52.5 net
3rd Simon Carr, Peter Morris and Ian Jones   52.8 net
Vet's Winners    
1st Anthony Couch, Alan Whiteman & Chris Swain  51.9 net
2nd Tommy Lees, Dave Cann & Tony Rooke 53.2 net

 

11th November 2017
Men's Betterball Stableford
 Score
1st   Phillip Jones & Derek Owen  43 points bb9
2nd Nick Wilden & Paul Harrison  43 points
3rd Miles Dashwood & Russell Blythe  42 points

 

4th November 2017
Harmsworth Cup - Better Ball Medal
 Score
1st   Nick Wilden & Paul Harrison  nett 62 bb9
2nd Brian Bradford & John Pearce  nett 62
3rd Ian Scott & Howard Thorpe  nett 63

 

21st October 2017
Daily Mail Foursomes Medal Qualifier
 Score
1st   Alan Hough & Phillip Jones  nett 73  bb9
2nd Steve Mayes & Roger Benham  nett 73
3rd Keith Brimsom & Dave Hodges  nett 74

 

7th October 2017
Palairet Cup - Men's Individual Stableford
 Score
1st   Ian Jones  44 points
2nd R Reid  40 points
3rd Lee Fryatt  38 points

 

23rd September 2017
Captain's Bowl - Men's Individual Stableford
 Score
1st   Barry Keith  37 points
2nd James Allum  36 points
3rd Lee Fryatt  35 points

 

16th July 2017
Martin Cup - 2 round Eclectic (1st April & 16th July)
 Score
1st   Mr Chris James  61
2nd Mr Ed Poultney  61.5
3rd Mr Barrie Keith  62

 

1st July 2017
Centenary Cup
 Score
1st   Mr Keith Brimson  77 - 10c = 67
2nd Mr Robert Baker  71 - 4c = 67
3rd Mr Samuel Williams  67 - -1c = 68

 

25th June 2017
Club Championship Nett
 Score
1st   Greg Ticehurst  64 + 75 - 139
2nd J Brock  72 + 70 = 142
3rd P Eaton  70 + 73 = 143

 

25th June 2017
Club Championship Scratch
 Score
1st   Jeremy Birch  77 + 71 = 148
2nd B Sclater  72 + 76 = 148
3rd P Eaton  74 + 77 = 151

 

4th June 2017
Millenium Cup
 Score
1st   Mr Neil Allum  79 - 14c = 65
2nd Mr G Quinn  87 - 19c = 68
3rd Mr Malcolm Watchorn  88 - 20c = 68

 

27th May 2017
Campbell Cup
 Score
1st   Mr Neil Allum & John Flaschka  58
2nd Mr Chris Hayter & Paul Fryatt  60

 

14th May 2017
May Cup
 Score
1st   E. Poultney  63
2nd R. Baker  64
3rd S. Rew  65

 

7th May2017
President's Cup
 Score
1st   Mark Commins 68
2nd Dave Hodges 70
3rd S. Rew 71

 

9th April 2017
3 Man team Event
 Score
1st   Ben Sclater, Dave Heaton & James Allum 76 points
2nd Mike Phillips, Chris Hayter & Heath McDonald 73 points

 

19th March 2017
Kerswell Cup
 Score
1st   Mr S. Greenaway 63
2nd Mr A. Robertson 64 cb
3rd Mr S. Coleman 64

 2s: J. Skinner, J. Nickles x 2, S. Carr x 2, S. Khadaroo, L. Fryatt, B. Keith & R. Benham
 

19th March 2017
Rabbits Cup
 Score
1st   Mr N. Davey 63
2nd Mr G. Broome 65
3rd Mr A. McMakin 66

2s: G. Broome
  

4th March 2017
Terry Allen Trophy
 Score
1st   Mr S. Rew 68
2nd Mr Steve Mayes 69
3rd Mr Mark Commins 70

2s: G. Broome