Here you will find results for recent Warren Opens.

14th October 2017
Autumn Men's Open - 3 men, 2 scores to count, Stableford
Score
1st Chris Hayter, Paul Eaton & Rob Baker (Warren)  81 points cb
2nd Chris Dewes, Tim Thacker & Rob Hallworth (Whittingheath)  81 points
3rd Jeremy Binch, Dave Heaton and Simon Rooke (Warren)  80 points

 

30th September 2017
125 Years Anniversary Invitation (Pairs betterball stableford, off 90% handicap)
Score
help writing a college application essay Invitation Winners    
1st Andrew Hitchman & Darren Old  42 points
2nd Nick Bunn & Tom Long  41 points
3rd Carl Kinson & Keith Parnell  40 points cb
http://www.isca-speech.org/iscaproposals/writing/?pass=grammer-homework-help&id=1 Men's Winners    
1st Nick Wilden & Paul Harrison 41pts,   41 points
2nd Mark Heaver & Sean Greenaway  40 points
3rd Dave Heaton & Rich Williams  40 points
http://www.isca-speech.org/iscaproposals/writing/?pass=alabama-homework-helpline&id=1 Vets' Winners    
1st Peter Farmer & Tony Andrews  39 points,
2nd Stuart Piper & Tony Rooke  38 points cb.
source Ladies/Mixed Winners    
1st Adi Hough-Bekker & Barry Keith 42pts,
2nd Jenni Bee & Julia Norman 41pts.
http://www.isca-speech.org/iscaproposals/writing/?pass=write-my-sociology-paper&id=1 Nearest the pin on 5th Jeremy Binch  
creating a photo essay online Nearest Pin in 2 on 8th (Ladies) Julia Norman  
see Nearest the pin on 13th John Pearce  
source Nearest the pin in 2 on 17th (Men) Tom Long  
http://www.isca-speech.org/iscaproposals/writing/?pass=homework-help-high-schoolers&id=1 Neaerest the line on 4th Stuart Piper  
http://www.isca-speech.org/iscaproposals/writing/?pass=help-in-writing-a-narrative-essay&id=1 Nearest the line on 18th Nigel Old  

 

9th September 2017
125 Years Charity Am Am - Four person, 2 scores to count, Medal
Score
1st Sal Khadaroo, Paul Fryatt, Darren Burridge & Sarah Thomas (Warren)  122 (-16)
2nd Marc Bowers, Liam Mitchell, Jonny Doidge & Paul Bowers (Filton/Kendalshire)  125 (-13)
3rd Sam Williams, Paul Eaton, Jon Skinner & Rob Baker (Warren)  130 (-8) bb9
4th Chris Rowe, Toby Downer, Adam Winstone, Philip Winstone (Dainton)  130 (-8)

Nearest the pin: on 3rd Graham Norman, on 5th Mark Heaver, on 8th Andrew Parker, on 13th Paul Eaton and on 16th Marc Bowers.
Nearest the pin in 2 on 7th Marc Bowers.
Nearest the line on 4th John Urquhart, on 10th Marcus Dove and on 18th Steve Rew.

 

7th September 2017
Warren Ladies' Open - Texas Scramble Medal
Score
1st Alison Marsh, Sarah Thomas & Sara Bottomly (Warren/Upavon)  66.9
2nd Adi Hough-Bekker, & Kaz Sampson & Sarah Plunkett (Warren/Teinmouth)  67.3
3rd Jenni Bee, Tina Bindon & Heidi Watson-Jones (Warren/Honiton)   67.4
4th Jane Williams, Sue Harrison-Jones and Marrilyn Gerrard (East Devon)  67.9
Best Back 9 Marie Timms, Sheila Faulkner & Brenda Somerfield (Sidmouth)  37 on cb
Best Front 9 Louise Darke, jenny Rowe & Deborah Parsons (Dainton)  35 on cb
Longest Drive 17th Anne Norman (Exeter)  
Nearest the Pin 5th Mary Dummett (Teignmouth)  
Putting Competition  Heidi Watson-Jones (Honiton)  

2's: 2 x 2s Angie Seal's team (Teignmouth), Annie Carter's team (Sidmouth), Irene Berry's team (Stover), Liz Hansford's team (Stover), Louise Darke's team (Dainton) & Anne Norman's team (Exeter).

10th June 2017
Colonel Creasy Salver
Score
1st  M. Commins, M. Crocker & M. Heaver  125
2nd  M. Dove, J. Binch & J. Allum  127
3rd  P.Skidmore, M. Hooper & R. Reid  127

 

4th May 2017
Ladies' Spring Open - 3 Ball Team Event
Score
1st Jean Halliday (Warren), Jill Diprose (Warren) & Elaine Ewings (Torquay)  83 points
2nd Kaz Sampson (Warren), Adi Hough-Bekker (Warren) & Hannah Stevens (Teignmouth)  80 points
3rd Annie Norman (Exeter), Mary Fox (Exeter) &Anne Bate (Exeter)  80 points
4th  Jane Williams (East Devon), Marilyn Gerrard (East Devon) & Suzanne Jones (East Devon)  78 points
Best Back 9 Gina Redman (Warren), Beverley Meeks (Exeter) &Chris Clark (Exeter)  77 points
Best Front 9 Nicky Curtis (Teignmouth), Sarah Plunket (Teignmouth) & Ann Whitaker (Teignmouth)  77 points
 Nearest the Pin (13th)  Marilyn Gerrard (East Devon)  
 Longest Drive (17th)  Jules Norman (Exeter)  

 2's Jane Smale (Exeter), Eilidh Cameron (East Devon), Isabel McFarlane (Teignmouth)

 

23rd April 2017
Challenge Cup Mixed Open - Greensomes Stableford
Score
1st A.Marsh & S.Carr  46 points
2nd J.Halliday & T.Andrews  41 points
3rd T.Downer & T.Jones  39 points
4th  S.Mason & P.Jordan  38 points bb9

 

2nd April 2017
Peterkin Salver - Individual 2 round medal
Score
 

Gross - Aggregate of best 2 Gross scores using first round handicaps

 
1st Matt Kippen  73 + 64 = 137
2nd Jeremy Binch  69 + 68 = 137
3rd Chris Mcgill  69 + 70 = 139
4th B. Sclater  69 + 75 = 147
5th T. Benney  72 + 75 = 147
6th Marcus Dove  73 + 75 = 148
  Nett - Aggregate of best 2 Nett scores using first round handicaps  
1st T. Benney  67 + 70 = 137
2nd Jeremy Binch  70 + 69 = 139
3rd Chris Mcgill  69 + 70 = 139
4th Marcus Dove  64 + 76 = 140
5th Keith Brimson  64 + 76 = 140
6th Matt Kippen  75 + 66 =141

 

25th March 2017
1892 Texas Scramble
Score
1st Marshfield, Marshfield & Marshfield  51.8
2nd Coleman, Sclater & Poultney  53.4 bb9
3rd Stamenkovic, Commins & Crocker  53.4
4th  Benham , S.Henley & Cook  53.8 bb9
5th Skidmore, Reid & Mann  53.8

 

10th March 2017
1892 Betterball Stableford
Score
1st Skidmore/Reid  46 points
2nd Eaton/Baker  44 points bb9
3rd Commins/Henley  44 points bb6
4th  Harwood/Andrews  44 points

 

19th February 2017
Warren Seagull
Score
1st K. Brimson & D. Hodges  64
2nd S. Mayes & R. Benham  67 cb
3rd S. Greenaway & G. Quinn  67 cb
4th  M. Commins & M. Crocker  67 cb